Nobile chamomile is a herbaceous perennial with a hairy stem and feathery leaves, and white florets larger than those of the German chamomile. The plants are about 25 cm high and about 60 cm in German chamomile, the stem is not hairy and the white florets are on single stems.
The Egyptians associated this herb with the Sun. They used it to treat fever in the daylight and to cool in the moonlight. Chamomile oil is widely used for perfumes, cosmetics and shampoos.
Properties of chamomile oil
Essential oil from Nobile chamomile has sweet apple-like aroma and is light blue and watery.
The oil is extracted by steam distillation, the Nobile chamomile provides with approximately 1.7 % concentrate while the German chamomile provides with about 0.2 – 0.4 % of the total mass.
The main chemical components of Essential oil from Nobile chamomile are pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,8 cineole, g-terpinene, caryophyllene, propyl angelate and butyl angelate.
The main chemical components of German chamomile oil are: chamazulene, bizabolol, bizabolol oxide A, B bizabolol oxide and bisabolone oxide A.
Both types of chamomile oil are not toxic and do not irritate the body but too great use should be avoided, especially during pregnancy period.
Therapeutic properties of Roman chamomile oil are as follows: analgetic, antispastic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antidepressant, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, spasmolitic, bactericidal, carminative, stimulate the release of bile, cіcatrіѕant, emmenagogue, antipyretic, sedative, nervіne, restorative, sweating method.
Roman and German chamomile have excellent soothing properties but Roman chamomile is more effective in irritation and impatience. It has a strong positive effect on menstrual problems and menopause. German chamomile is most effective when applied to the skin. It soothes and heals the skin and contributes to the faster regeneration of tissues.
Prosenik, Ruen Municipality
+359 88 700 7532