Essential oil

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium

Yarrow:

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a plant which is typical of the Northern Hemisphere. It is known for its many uses as a herb.
Yarrow, Achillea millefolium, is a plant that grows in the Northern Hemisphere and is widely used in the herbal therapy. The herb has inflorescences that are made up of many small florets. It has many healing properties but is best known for its treatment of problems regarding the female reproductive system. In the past the soldiers used to carry yarrow because of its ability to stop internal and external haemorrhage and to relieve the pain. Blossoms contain about 0.2 – 0.5 % essential oil, anti-inflammatory flavonoids, tannins, alkaloids and bitter substances.

Yarrow oil has a remarkable, herbal and sharp scent; it is produced from flowering sprigs of yarrow (Achillea millefolium). It is also used in perfumery and as aromatherapy oil. It is believed that it has refreshing and restorative effect. It is suitable for use in mental fatigue as strengthens the concentration ability. It is believed to have haemostatic and anti-inflammatory properties; suitable for wounds. In cosmetics, the yarrow oil is used for skin and greasy hair. You can add to the hair/face mask. You can add to a fragrance lamp when aromatizing a room. Prepare a refreshing and toning bath with a few drops of essential oil.

Indications:

Yarrow essential oil contains azulenes responsible for its blue colour and anti-inflammatory properties. It is mainly used for curing open wounds and sores. It is recommended for use in protracted illness, eczema, allergic skin reactions and is suitable for oily skin and acne. It also improves balance of the functions of the respiratory and digestive system. It is used in frequent colds, bronchitis, pneumonia, sleep disorders, rheumatism, arthritis, gout, psoriasis, hair loss, bleeding, parodontosis, bad breath, cystitis, susceptibility to alcoholism and smoking, vaginal discharge and infections. Yarrow oil is suitable for good spirits by revitalizing and strengthening of the mind. It helps the balance of intellect, constructiveness and creativity.

Effect:

Strong analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties; stimulating for mind, spasmolytic, restorative, blood cleansing, detoxifying, immunostimulant, styptic, appetizing, regulation of the hormonal balance during menopause, alcoholism and smoking; with strong antiseptic properties; especially effective against headache and migraine, physical and mental fatigue, fungal species, abdominal pain.

Use:

For massage, bathing, inhalation (aromatherapy lamp), after advice with aromatherapist.

Adress

Prosenik, Ruen Municipality

Burgas Province

Phone:

088 8670 312

0878796135

Email:

office@ipar2015.bg

Send message

Pin It on Pinterest